Indiaian Tourist Visa

What exactly is eVisa to India – Application procedure and prerequisites

Indian eVisa: A key-card for accessing the amazing destinations

India houses unfathomable natural beauty, development, historic and pre-historic sites, deserts, mountain tops, jungles, rivers, and oceans. But, every year huge numbers of people from around the globe not only come here to embrace nature but also for business, medical, work, and also other reasons. Because the reasons for entry into the country vary, the types of visas are different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India started to offer ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for Forty nations around the world which were qualified during those times. Later, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 nations. Now, you don’t need to wait around for several hours in lines at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to apply to get an apply for eta India on the internet form your own home computer. Since 1st April 2017 a few modifications were introduced to the Indian e-Visa policy. Today, if you’d like to visit India, you need to select some of the 3 types of visas available, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are actually 4 slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are typically $0, $25, $80 and $100 with added 2.5% bank charges and a surcharge may be billed as per as the type of visa you’re having. Based on your nation of origin and type of entry (such as single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you have to pay for the visa costs. Nevertheless, if you are having a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of certain nations and ties with India , you may not need to pay anything.

There are some regulations and rules you have to follow and keep proper documentation before making any Indian e-visa application. In here, they’re described.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application should be made 4 calendar days prior to the date of arrival with a window of 4 months. That stands for, if you’re going to India right after 4 months, you should submit an application for the visa at least 124 days early in order to avoid any problem.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa only enables you to remain in India for the maximum period of 60 days regardless of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. But, under a few circumstances such as medical emergencies, the visa could be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport ought to be valid for 6 months from the date of entry and 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Several countries let, children with their own parent’s passport as well as wife with husband’s passport, per Indian e-visa and law this is not applicable here and besides infants everyone must have a separate passport but, it’s not applicable for the residents of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International tourists should hold onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport holders cannot submit an application for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document owners and International Travel Document Holders are not qualified for this facility.
    Citizens from the following countries do not qualify for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry policy: The Indian e-Visa owners can only visit India via 26 designated airport terminals and also 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently advised that the foreigners who wish to travel must make an application for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or apply for eta India else they might lose important personal data and funds through scams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *